2019LAGCOE临近 看看有哪些获奖新技术-石油圈

编译 | 影子

在行业发展历程中的大部分时间里,石油天然气工业都在不断地挑战创新的极限。LAGCOE 2019将于10月9日在美国洛杉矶新奥尔良正式启幕。此次会议将继续举办两场技术会议,给参展商提供更多分享创新技术进展的机会。2019年LAGCOE新技术展示会的获奖者名单已于近期公布,获奖技术将亮相展会现场。

来自:Corporate Services

Basis是一款功能强大、易于操作的设备租赁和服务软件,可帮助企业实现远程管理操作。从采购和维护设备,到调度和开发票,Basis可轻松跟踪全球资产的收入、成本、位置和利用率。随着移动应用程序的推出,Basis目前可提供比以往更大的灵活性,移动端用户可以访问与PC端相同的数据和功能。

用户可以在软件中输入销售报价、场票、添加/编辑修改/服务票据、采集签名以及电子邮件签名文件。当无法使用wifi或手机访问是,该应用可以在离线模式下使用。使用Basis的企业可以访问个更多实时数据,包括KPI等,从而实现更快的决策制定和更高效的运营。

来自:Delmar Systems, Inc.

RAR Plus(点击查看原文)是海上钻井行业的新一代钻井平台锚链释放系统,它是基于已有35年应用历史的声波释放技术,并增加了几个关键功能,包括机械式备用释放方法。这种新的备用方法能够确保在远程声学传输无法启动RAR的情况下释放系泊装置。此外,释放载荷额定值已增加至超过360吨。机械式备用释放装置绕过了RAR Plus系统中的声波、电子与液压系统,并且可以由钻井平台本身或附近的支持船启动。 该套系统提高了最小断裂载荷(MBL),以适应现代R5高强度系泊绳。另外提高了可重复释放载荷限制,使得该系统能够在极大的张力下断开连接。

2019LAGCOE临近 看看有哪些获奖新技术

RAR Plus系统内部组件可以直接测量或间接计算出实时张力,并能显示在易于操作的图形用户界面中。该界面显示了在系泊作业期间以及钻井作业期间,有使用价值的数据。数据流也可以输入到三维悬链监测系统中,能够减少拥挤环境下系泊作业的风险。所有数据都保存在甲板上的处理设备中,同时也保存在RAR Plus系统的存储器中,便于后期分析。可以选装,也能够轻松移除遥测系统。

来自:Finkl Steel

Finkl的HVX是一种专利型的高品质马氏体不锈钢。HVX比同等硬度的410不锈钢更坚硬,同时,无需昂贵的合金添加剂,即可实现比410更高的强度水平。这种材料的另一个好处是,与其他不锈钢等级相比,HVX所形成的碳化物可提高其耐磨性能。

来自:Frank’s International

评估套管和管状连接(CAM)图的传统方法,仅依赖于培训和操作人员的经验。Frank’s International的iCAM智能连接分析补偿系统利用人工智能和机器学习来为连接补偿数据进行自动评估,目的是减少船上人员,减少或避免出现连接搁置和返工,从而节省成本。

如果发生异常,iCAM可以向操作人员提供关于连接处置(即接受/拒绝)、诊断和补救措施的参考解决方案,消除人员的主观性。iCAM是一个自动连接完整性评估和预测系统,它使用机器学习和大数据来“学习”历史数据,确保连接完整性。基于连接件制造商和用户的标准、补偿图数据和历史数据分析,iCAM系统监控补偿异常情况,诊断观察到的偏差,并制定补救措施。虽然系统能够监测到的完整异常列表非常详尽,但基于其机器学习引擎,iCAM系统还能够更快、更准确地诊断超出人类所及的状况。

来自:Glider Products

Glider Products研发了一套新的自动钻杆处理系统,为油钻杆处理提供了新的非接触式和自动化解决方案。与现有的产品相比,Glider自动钻杆处理系统融合了多项改进,包括从钻杆到井口的非接触式钻杆处理、自动钻杆记录以及通过单个按键实现全自动钻杆运动。

Glider自动钻杆处理系统的特有性能为钻机运营商提供多种效益,首先,非接触式处理可以减少工人手部受伤,这是现场可报告事故的主要来源。其次,Glider自动钻杆处理系统改善了劳动密集型并容易出错的手动钻杆记录过程。第三,通过从人工移动和钻杆记录中释放人力,该系统减少了人力需求,并使得有限的劳动力资源可以部署到其他地方。

来自:Ironclad Performance Wear

IEX-HZI Hi-Viz Ironclad Command手套是首款将Ironclad专有高传导Command触摸屏技术与高能见度织物及防撞相结合的手套。与市面上现有的触屏手套不同,Command技术贯穿于整个工艺流程,确保手套在整个生命周期内保持传导性,触摸屏不会影响其任何其他方面的性能。该手套的测试结果显示,佩戴该手套比人手独立作业更好的传导率,Command技术可确保作业人员的手受到保护,同时又不限制他们完成数字连接的工作能力。

在手背上,高能见度的安全橙色和黄色特征,与反光装饰相结合,保证作业人员的手随时可见,同时,ANSI Impact level 1的防撞保护等级可以保护作业人员免受意外碰撞和刮擦。在手掌上,Command触屏技术满足ANSI Cut level 2,可保持作业人员安全,避免生产力损失。Hi-Viz Ironclad Command手套是市场上第一款将上述所有功能全部整合到一个模型中的手套。

来自:MEYER

MEYER正在申请专利的SPYDER多位润滑管汇系统,可允许单个作业人员无需重复拆卸钻机,即可独立远程润滑阀门。该系统作业可避免安装钻机,能够提供更安全、更符合人体工学的工作环境。缩短作业周期时间,即压缩人员停工时间,从而节省大量成本。此外,软管卷筒的使用减少了连接堆栈所需的劳动力。润滑剂流量计可提供快速准确的读数,有助于确保阀门得到有效润滑。模块化设备单元以菊花链式连接,以适应多井压裂。

SPYDER多位润滑管汇系统于2015年开始研发,经过现场测试和改进,最终于2019年,第三代SPYDER管汇首次亮相。该系统可提供更强大的自动化和技术支持,包括自动润滑程序、数据记录和运营监控,大大降低阀门维修成本,减少NPT,并提供更安全的工作环境。

来自:Probe Technologies Holdings

Probe的多臂井径工具(Multi-Arm Caliper Tools,MAC)旨在识别完整性问题,如矿物沉积、腐蚀、磨损或机械变形等。该工具可提供24/40/60-finger多种配置,测量范围可扩展,并具有小直径外壳,可通过大部分完井缩颈。精密加工的校准板可确保每种配置的工具都能够准确提供可靠数据。

近日,Probe为多臂井径工具开发了模块化定流传感器结构,可在不同的尺寸之间进行无缝缩放。该技术目前已经得到了现场验证。Probe还引入了一种在指定温度下分析井径数据的新方法,该方法可将热表征过程从几天缩短至几小时。实现这一目标的同时,该技术还具有:精度高达0.5%的满刻度准确度;20μm的径向分辨率;极快的取样速度(每秒可达100个样本);在井下高温环境中约1瓦特的低功耗。

来自:泰纳瑞斯

墨西哥湾深水钻井的复杂性日益增加,包括超过10,000英尺的水深以及超过40,000英尺的实际井深。面对这样的艰难环境,业内需要改进现有材料和结构,以承受更为极端的环境。在深水处,套管柱会受到较大的地层压力,且周围温度较高,这就增加了套管过度磨损的风险。未解决上述问题,泰纳瑞斯研发出了Hydril Wedge 623 RW连接技术,即使在最严苛的深水和高压环境中,也能够改善套管磨损性能。

泰纳瑞斯Hydril Wedge 623 RW是Wedge 623连接设计的改进版本,相比之下,前者具有更强的耐磨性。在保证连接性能通过复合载荷试验的情况下,新版本可承受更多的钻具接头内径磨损。Hydril Wedge 623 RW可同时啮合燕尾螺纹的相对侧面,具有出色的扭矩能力和压缩效率。

来自:Ulterra

通过重新设计液压系统,改善岩屑返排,防止再循环,SplidBlade PDC钻头技术(点击查看原文)可提高切削性能和平均机械钻速。该钻头技术可确保有效的岩屑返排,保持切削齿清洁,加快钻进速度。

Ulterra的SplidBlade具有多项创新功能。首先,其双筒液压设计可在主切削齿和切削结构之间形成分离,从而更好地清晰每个部分。这使得切削齿更清洁、冷却更好,并保持更好的状态。其次,SplidBlade采用二合一切削齿布局,包括一个用于提升控制性能的椎体和一个用于提升耐用性和速度的肩部。第三,钻头在钻井过程中更早地与底层接触,加强了工具面控制,减少了扭矩变化,有助于实现更好的定向控制和跟踪。

For English, Please click here (展开/收缩)

Through hard work, creativity and “out-of-the-box” thinking, extraordinary new technologies have been developed to find and produce oil and natural gas. For the 5th time in the exposition’s existence, LAGCOE will dedicate two technical sessions to recognizing exhibitors’ best forward thinking solutions by giving them an opportunity to present a brief overview of a recent innovation or technological advancement. This forum will allow exhibiting companies a chance to showcase new technology to the scores of industry leaders and LAGCOE attendees assembled for this one compact time slot.

Corporate Services | Basis proprietary software with mobile access

Basis is a powerful and easy-to-use equipment rental and service software that can help businesses manage remote operations. From purchasing and maintaining equipment, to dispatching and invoicing customers, Basis makes it easy to track the revenue, cost, location and utilization of assets throughout the world. Now, with the launch of a mobile app, Basis offers even more flexibility, providing users with access to the same data and functionality as office-based personnel.

The mobile app allows users to enter sales quotes, field tickets, add/edit repair/service tickets, capture signatures, as well as email signed documents. And when Wi-Fi or cell access isn’t available, the app can be used in offline mode as well. Businesses using Basis have access to more real-time data, including KPIs, that enable faster decision making and more efficient operations.

Delmar Systems, Inc. | RAR Plus in-line mooring line release component with manual/remote trigger

The RAR Plus is a next-generation rig anchor release technology for the offshore drilling industry. It gives DP/moored MODUs all of the station-keeping advantages of moored rigs while maintaining all of the mobility advantages of DP rigs. Thanks to drastically shorter t-times (reduced from days to hours), DP/moored rigs can now drill in waters that were previously inaccessible due to insufficient mooring strength (surviving storm or ice floe activity) or any water depth that provided DP watch circle limitations. The RAR Plus also makes it possible for DP/moored vessels to operate in areas with emission restrictions and refueling gaps because it significantly lowers fuel consumption and emissions during normal DP operations.

One of the most important features of the RAR Plus is its mechanical backup release, which ensures moorings can still be released in case of acoustic transmission failure. In addition, the release load rating has been increased to over 360 tonnes, allowing for disconnection at higher line tensions. A MODU can rapidly release from its moorings during a well containment emergency or weather related situation, allowing better access for personnel evacuations or emergency response vessels. By reducing downtime and increasing efficiency, the RAR Plus makes relocating rigs easier and more cost-effective.

Finkl Steel | HVX stainless steel forging material used for fracking

Finkl’s HVX is a patented, high quality martensitic stainless steel developed especially for the demanding hydraulic fracking industry and manufacturers of fluid end pumps. HVX is tougher than 410 stainless at an equivalent hardness, but is also capable of being processed to higher strength levels through greater cross sections than are possible with 410 stainless without costly alloying additions. An additional benefit of the composition is that the carbides formed in HVX improve its wear resistance when compared to other stainless grades.

Frank’s International | iCAM Intelligent Connection Analyzed Make-up System

Traditional methods of evaluating casing and tubular connection make-up (CAM) graphs rely solely on training and operator experience. Frank’s iCAM Intelligent Connection Analyzed Make-up System harnesses artificial intelligence and machine learning to provide automated evaluation of connection make-up data. Designed to reduce personnel on board and reduce or eliminate the need for connection lay down and rework to achieve cost savings.

iCAM removes human subjectivity by giving the operator a suggested connection disposition (i.e., accept/reject) along with diagnosis and prescription of remedy if an anomaly occurs. iCAM is an automated connection integrity evaluation and prediction system that uses machine learning and big data analytics to “learn” from historical data and act or make recommendations to assure connection integrity. Based on connection manufacturer and customer criteria, make-up graph data, and analysis of historical data, the iCAM system monitors make-ups for anomalies, diagnoses observed deviations, and prescribes a remedy. While a complete list of anomalies the system is capable of detecting would be quite exhaustive, the system, owing to its machine learning engine, is capable of diagnosing conditions beyond human capability and do so more quickly and accurately.

Glider Products | Automated Glider Pipe Handling System

Glider Products has developed a new patent pending Automated Pipe Handling System that offers new touch-free and automated solutions for pipe handling in the field. It offers several improvements over existing products, including touch-free pipe handling from pipe yard to wellhead, automated pipe tally and fully automated pipe movement with the push of a single button.

The Glider Automated Pipe Handling System’s features offer several benefits to rig operators. First, the touch-free handling option can potentially reduce worker hand injuries, a major source of reportable incidents in the field. Second, the Glider System improves the labor-intensive and error-prone manual process of pipe tally, with real-time monitoring from anywhere in the world via the internet. Third, by freeing up workers from manually moving and tallying pipe, the System reduces manpower needs and allows limited workforce resources to be deployed elsewhere.

Ironclad Performance Wear | Hi-Viz Ironclad Command Gloves

With the rise of technology in so many aspects of oil and gas operations, Ironclad Performance Wear saw the need for a new work glove that offered superior worker hand safety with effective touchscreen control. Developed after extensive research, the IEX-HZI Hi-Viz Ironclad Command Glove is the first glove to combine Ironclad’s proprietary high conductivity Command touchscreen technology with high visibility fabrics and impact protection. Unlike existing touchscreen gloves in the market, Command technology is introduced at the beginning of the process, ensuring that gloves remain conductive throughout their entire lifecycle, and that the touchscreen does not impact any other aspect of performance. Providing better conductivity test results than the human hand alone, Command technology ensures that worker’s hands are protected, while not limiting their ability to get their job done in the digitally connected workplace.

On the back of the hand, High visibility Safety Orange and Yellow features, combined with reflective accents keep users’ hands visible, while ANSI Impact level 1 protection keeps them protected from accidental bumps and scrapes. On the palm, ANSI Cut level 2 Command touchscreen technology helps workers stay safe, without causing any loss in productivity. This is the first glove on the market to incorporate all of the aforementioned features into one glove model.

MEYER | SPYDER Multi-Station Grease Manifolds

MEYER’s patent pending SPYDER Multi-Station Grease Manifold System allows a single operator to remotely grease valves individually without repeated rig downs. By eliminating rig ups, it provides a safer, more ergonomic work environment. Reduced cycle times means significant cost savings in frac crew downtime. Plus, the use of hose reels reduces the labor required to hook up the stac and makes for a safer and cleaner footprint by eliminating coiled hoses. A Lubrication Flow Meter provides quick and accurate readings to help ensure valves are properly greased. Modular units can be daisy chained to accommodate multi-well fracs.

First developed in 2015, the SPYDER Multi-Station Grease Manifold System has been field tested and refined, culminating in the 2019 debut of the Gen-3 SPYDER Manifold, which offers greater automation and technology support, including automated grease programs, data logging and operations monitoring. This means lower valve repair costs, less NPT and a safer work environment.

Probe Technologies Holdings| Modular constant current sensor architecture

Probe’s Multi-Arm Caliper Tools (MAC) are designed to identify integrity problems, such as mineral deposition, corrosion, wear or mechanical deformation, inside a completion. Available in 24, 40 and 60-finger configurations with an extended range of measurement, the tools are feature a small diameter housing that allows them to traverse most completion restrictions. A precision machined calibration bowl ensures that each tool configuration delivers accurate and reliable data.

Probe has recently developed a modular constant current sensor architecture for these multi-arm calipers that allows seamless scaling between different tool sizes. It has also been field-proven and validated through extensive engineering testing. As part of this work, Probe has also introduced a new method for analyzing caliper data at temperature that significantly shortens the heat characterization process to a few hours rather than days. It does this while delivering a half percent full-scale accuracy, a radial resolution of twenty microns, a fast sampling speed (up to one hundred samples per second), and a low power consumption around one watt under downhole high temperature environments.

Tenaris | Tenaris Hydril Wedge 623 RW for mitigation of casing wear in deepwater wells

The rising complexity of deepwater drilling in the Gulf of Mexico, including water depths of more than 10,000 feet and true well depths of more than 40,000 feet, has led to a need for improvements to existing materials and structures to withstand more extreme environments. At lower depths casing strings are subject to greater formation pressure and higher temperatures, increasing the risk of casing wear in excess of allowable limits. That’s why Tenaris has developed the Hydril Wedge 623 RW, a premium connection technology designed for improved casing wear performance, even in the most severe deepwater and high pressure applications.

The Tenaris Hydril Wedge 623 RW is an improved version of the Wedge 623 connection design with greater resistance to wear. It can accomodate more Tool Joint ID wear while maintaining connection performance as validated through combined load testing. Thanks to its simultaneous engagement of opposing flanks of the dovetail thread it offers exceptional torque capability and compression efficiency

Ulterra | SplitBlade PDC drill bit technology

SplitBlade is an advancement in PDC-bit engineering that increases performance, durability, and control. By redesigning hydraulics to improve cuttings evacuation and prevent recirculation, the bit boosts cutter performance and ROP. SplitBlade ensures efficient cutting evacuation to keep cutters clean for faster drilling.

Ulterra’s SplitBlade has a number of innovative features. First, its double barrel hydraulics create separation between the primary blades and cutting structures to better wash each section. This keeps cutters cleaner, cooler and in better condition. Second, SplitBlade includes a two-in-one cutter layout, with a cone layout for control and a separate shoulder layout for durability and speed. Third, the bit increases distribution of lateral points of contact to the formation while drilling, which improves tool face control, reduces torque variances and helps directional steering and tracking.